Spearmint Essential Oil - POYA
Botanical name: Mentha viridis
Country of origin: India
Spearmint oil is a perennial herb with a refreshing, minty scent reminiscent of Peppermint, the major difference being that Spearmint Oil is sweeter and milder. Steam distilled from the leaves, Spearmint Essential Oil is calming, relaxing and uplifting and known for its antibacterial properties. A soothing oil that has a mild cooling effect on the skin.
How to use:
Put 3 drops in the bottom of the shower to help you wake up, or to invigorate you after a long day that is not yet over.
It is used as a flavoring in confectionery and toothpaste, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps.
Blends well with:
Basil, Eucalyptus, Tea tree, Thyme, Lavender, Cypress, Cedarwood, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, and Rosemary.
Spearmint essential oil is non-toxic and non-irritating. Always dilute appropriately before applying to the skin. Do not use if pregnant or if taking medication without consulting with your health-care practitioner.